Common Definitions For Use In Cosmetics

Stock In house formulation | Custom Formulations | Research & product development | Common definitions for use in cosmetics

Organic chemistry is the study of organic, or carbon based, molecules. Carbon is the only element that can make bonds with itself so that chains are produced, silicon has similar properties, but Carbon is a main element in everyday life, and thus, is lucky enough to have a whole subject in chemistry dedicated to it.

In cosmetic manufacturing we apply the principles of organic chemistry to produce many high quality custom formulations.

Anti Aging Ingredients and benefits
Many anti-wrinkle creams and cleansers contain some form of retinol (for instance, in the form of retinyl palmitate) which in various formulations has been shown to give a “rejuvenating” appearance to the skin, in that it stimulates the renewal of skin cells and reduces dark spots. Alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids have a peeling effect when used as chemical peels.

Most new formulations use some of the following ingredients for the benefits listed below:

     

  • infuses moisture to allow the natural production of collagen
  •  

  • strengthens skin’s structure and visibly lifts skin
  •  

  • re-contours skin’s surface
  •  

  • hydrates
  •  

  • cleanses

 

Allantoin
  Found in the Comfrey Root, Allantoin is a bacteria inhibitor that helps soothe and reduce inflammation.

Aloe Vera
A natural substance found in the aloe vera plant that is used for it’s possible skin healing, refreshing and anti-irritant properties.

Amino-Peptide
Amino-peptides have demonstrated a remarkable anti-inflammatory effect deep within the skin.s surface that promotes anti-aging properties, including tissue regeneration

Beta-Carotene
A natual chemical found in carrots, beta-carotene is converted to vitamin A, or retinol, which is an antioxidant that helps to reduce the effects of sun damage.

Dimethicone
Type of silicone that feels like silk on the skin, even when skin is wet. It is also used for improving the appearance of scars.

Glycerin
This by-product of soap is a humidifying agent and skin moisturizer that absorbs moisture from the air. It also improves the spreadability of products.

Green Tea
Found in the leaves of green tea, it is a strong antioxidant that is often used in anti-aging formulas as well as a soothing toner.

Jojoba Seed Oil
This natural oil is extracted from the desert shrub Simondsia Chinensis. It is vital in helping to restore skin’s natural lipid barrier, creating soft and supple skin.

Mineral Oil
A natural ingredient that is one of the safest, most non-irritating moisturizing ingredients ever found. The clear, odorless oil rarely causes allergic reactions and can’t become a solid and clog pores. It is also a great antioxidant and is considered to be among the most effective moisturizing ingredients available.

Niacinamide
Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid, this water-soluble ingredient has been shown to prevent skin from losing water content, as well as stimulate circulation in the skin. Recent studies have shown that it also improves the appearance of wrinkles, skin discolorations, reduces redness and improves skin tone.

Panthenol
A deep penetrating moisturizer which absorbs into the skin and is converted into Pantothenic Acid, a B complex vitamin for improving  skin elasticity.

Pro-Vitamin A
Also known as Retinyl Palmitate, this antioxidant is known for its anti-aging benefits that help firm and smooth skin’s texture. The moisturizing effects also help to prevent dry skin while keeping skin healthy and clear.

Salicylic Acid
By encouraging the exfoliation of dead skin, Salicylic Acid renews the outter layer of skin and opens blocked hair follicles. It is also an effective treatment for acne.

Tocopherol Acetate
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. It is also thought to diminish the effects of environmental pollutants.

Vitamin C
This important vitamin found in citrus fruits, tomatoes and green, leafy vegetables is an important antioxidant that also offers clarifying benefits.

Vitamin E
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. It is also thought to diminish the effects of environmental pollutants.  Same ingredient as Tocopherol Acetate.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Grape seed extract contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage.

Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide is a skin protectant is known for its soothing qualities.

Witch Hazel Extract

Witch hazel is a skin purifier that has a high concentration of tannin. Tannin is a potent antioxidant that also helps to reduce inflammation.

Our Application:
Strivectin type wrinkle creams, anti aging creams, stretch mark creams

Cosmeceuticals are cosmetic products that are claimed, primarily by those within the cosmetic industry, to have additional or extra benefits. Examples of products typically labeled as cosmeceuticals include anti-aging creams and moisturizers. The word is a portmanteau of the words “cosmetic” and “pharmaceutical”. Kindly note that the FDA does not recognize the term cosmeceuticals.

Cosmeceuticals may contain purported active ingredients such as vitamins, phytochemicals, enzymes, antioxidants, and essential oils

Liposome is a spherical vesicle composed of a bilayer membrane. In biology, this specifically refers to a membrane composed of a phospholipid and cholesterol bilayer Liposomes can be composed of naturally-derived phospholipids with mixed lipid chains (like egg phosphatidylethanolamine .  Liposomes, usually but not by definition, contain a core of aqueous solution.

Etymology
The name liposome is derived from two Greek words ‘Lipid’ meaning fat and ‘Soma’ meaning body.

Discovery
Liposomes were first described by British haematologist Sir. Alec D Bangham in 1961 (published 1964), at the Babraham institute, Cambridge. They were discovered when Bangham and R. W. Horne were testing the institute’s new electron microscope by adding negative stain to dry phospholipids

Our Application:
We offer this add on to some of our topical creams or lotions.  Additional cost per unit in most formulations would be plus 0.25 cents.

Coenzyme Q10
  From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Coenzyme Q10 (also known as ubiquinone, ubidecarenone, coenzyme Q and abbreviated at times to CoQ10,CoQ, Q10 or Q) is a benzoquinone, where the “Q” and the “10” in the name refer to the quinone chemical group and the 10 isoprenyl chemical subunits, respectively.

This vitamin-like substance is, by nature, present in all human cells and responsible for the production of the body’s own energy. In each human cell food energy is converted into energy for our body in the mitochondria with the aid of CoQ10. 95% of all our body’s energy requirements (ATP) is converted with the aid of CoQ10[1][2].

Our Application:
We add this ingredient to topical pain products, and natural toothpaste formulations.

Polyphenol antioxidant
Our Application of polyphenol antioxidants in creams

There is some data that reactive oxygen species play a role in the process of aging. The skin is exposed to various exogenous sources of oxidative stress, including ultraviolet radiation. These spectral components are generally viewed as responsible for the extrinsic type of skin aging, sometimes termed photo-aging. It has been shown not only that increased levels of protective low molecular weight antioxidants through a diet rich in phytochemicals, but also by direct topical dermal application[12] have proved that a few low molecular weight antioxidants, notably vitamins C and E, ascorbate and tocopherol, as well as lipoic acid, exert protective effects against oxidative stress.

pH, a measure of acidity in chemistry

Progesterone should not be confused with progestins, which are synthetically produced progestogens.  In the State of California this ingredient is on the Prop. 65 list of chemicals known to cause cancer.  We find this to be an error as Progesterone is naturally produced in the human body by both men and women.

Retinol is a form of vitamin A.  It is a fat-soluble, antioxidant vitamin. It belongs to the family of chemical compounds known as retinoids
  Closely related chemicals

     

  • Tretinoin (Tradename: Retin-A)
  •  

  • Isotretinoin (Tradename: Accutane(US), Roaccutane)
  •  

  • Retinyl palmitate (“vitamin A” or “pro-vitamin A”)

 

Application:
  Used in anti aging and acne creams

All retinoid forms of vitamin A are used in cosmetic and medical applications applied to the skin. Retinoic acid, termed Tretinoin in clinical usage, is used in the treatment of acne and keratosis pilaris in a topical cream. In cosmetics, vitamin A derivatives are used as anti-aging chemicals- vitamin A is absorbed through the skin and increases the rate of skin turnover, and gives an increase in collagen giving a more youthful appearance.